Scotties Fan Visitors

Saturday, 26 January 2013

Alberta Scotties Update

In the A event the winner was Sonnenberg.  The B event winner was Crocker and the two C event qualifiers are Kleibrink and Moore.

In the page playoffs, Sonnenberg plays Crocker in the 1-2 game at 6:30 pm on Saturday.  At the same time, Kleibrink will play Moore in the 3-4 game.  The semis go Sunday at 9:30 am and the finals are Sunday at 2 pm. 

Saskatchewan Scotties Update

After the round robin in Pool A, Stefanie Lawton at 5-0 will be qualifying in 1st place followed by Chantelle Eberle at 4-1.  In Pool B, Jill Shumay is through with a 5-0 record.  Amber Holland, Michelle Englot and Trish Paulson are tied at 3-2.  In the first tiebreaker, Holland beat Paulson 5-2.  In the 2nd tiebreaker, Holland beat Englot for the 4th and final playoff spot.

In Saskatchewan, they are also doing the page playoff format.   At 8 pm on Saturday, Lawton plays Shumay and Eberle plays Holland.  The semis are Sunday at 1 pm and the finals are Sunday at 5 pm.  

Manitoba Scotties Update

After the robin robin, the Asham group had Jennifer Jones and Barb Spencer tied at 6-1.  Jones earned first place because of her win over Spencer.  The Red Brick group had Colleen Kilgallen at 6-1 and Chelsea Carey at 5-2.  Overton-Clapham finished 3rd in the Red Brick group. 

Manitoba also follows a page playoff system.  In the 1-2 page playoff game (the top finisher in each group), Colleen Kilgallen will play Jennifer Jones.  This game will be televised on Sportsnet at 8:30 pm local time Saturday.  In the 3-4 page playoff game (the 2nd place finisher from each group), Chelsea Carey plays Barb Spencer also at 8:30 pm on Saturday.  The semi final will be Sunday at noon and finals are Sunday at 5 pm.

Ontario Scotties Update

Rachel Homan dominated the round robin.  Her team posted a 9-0 record.  Auld followed with a 6-3 record.  McCarville, Middaugh and Hastings were tied at 5-4.  In head to head play, McCarville had beaten both Middaugh and Hastings so earned 3rd place.  Middaugh beat Hastings in a tiebreaker to earn 4th place.

Ontario uses the page playoff system.  Homan destroyed Auld in the 1 vs 2 game by the score of 9-0 in 6 ends Saturday afternoon at 2 pm.  Middaugh defeated McCarville in the 3-4 game by a score of 9-7 with a stellar runback to clinch the win in the 10th.  The semifinal goes Sunday at 9:30 am with Auld facing Middaugh.   Homan has a bye to the final, which will be played Sunday at 4 pm.  Regardless of who ends up meeting Homan in the finals, I think Homan will be victorious.

Sunday’s games will be broadcast on Sportsnet.

Quebec Scotties Update

The round robin ended with Ross dominating all week with a 7-0 record.  Hamel finished just behind with a 6-1 record.  Three teams were tied at 4-3; Belisle, Perron, and Canavan.   Marie-France Larouche was noticeably absent from the playoff picture.

Canavan demolished Perron 7-2 in 7 ends this afternoon at 2 pm.  Belisle defeated Canavan 7-1 in 7 ends and will face Hamel Sunday at 9 am.  The winner will play Ross, who has a bye to the finals, on Sunday at 2 pm.

Nova Scotia Scotties Update

After round robin play, Jocelyn Nix and Mary-Anne Arsenault were tied with 6-1 records and Heather Smith-Dacey was in third with a 5-2 record.  Arsenault earned the number one seed for the playoffs because of her win over Nix in the round robin.  Nix upset defending champion Smith-Dacey by a final score of 6-3 in 9.   She will play Arsenault in the finals at 2 pm Sunday.